Rodney Young Georgia Death Row
[…] Joseph Williams would be convicted and sentenced to death.

Georgia Death Row Inmate List

Joseph Williams 2021 Information

YOB: 1973
RACE: BLACK
GENDER: MALE
HEIGHT: 5’09”
WEIGHT: 210
EYE COLOR: BROWN
HAIR COLOR: BLACK

MAJOR OFFENSE: MURDER
MOST RECENT INSTITUTION: GA DIAG CLASS PRISON
MAX POSSIBLE RELEASE DATE: DEATH

Joseph Williams More News

The evidence adduced in Williams’s sentencing trial showed that on July 24, 2001, Williams was a jail inmate at the Chatham County Detention Center.   See OCGA § 17-10-30(b)(9) (“murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement”).   Seven other inmates, including Michael Deal, were being held in the same unit as Williams.