Deonte Green Teen Killer Murders Man

Deonte Green Teen Killer

Deonte Green was sixteen years old when he would commit multiple armed robberies, sexually assaulted and elderly woman and murdered a man. According to court documents Deonte committed a number of violent robberies, broke into the home and sexually assaulted an eighty one year old woman and then broke into another home where he shot and killed a teach who was trying to protect his family. This teen killer would be sentenced to life in prison without parole for the murder and an additional one hundred years for the additional crimes.

Deonte Green 2021 Information

deonte green 2020 photos 2

Gender: Male

Race: Black

Height: 5 ft 9 in

Weight: 156 lbs

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Brown


Alias: Deonte Alexander


OK DOC#: 842606

Birth Date: 5/17/2001


Current Facility: JOSEPH HARP CORRECTIONAL CENTER, LEXIN

Deonte Green Other News

A teenager who killed a Broken Arrow teacher and raped an elderly woman during an armed robbery spree has received a life without parole sentence plus 100 years — the harshest punishment a Tulsa County judge has imposed on a minor since 2004.

Deonte Green’s sentence was announced after Tulsa County District Judge Kelly Greenough found the teen “irreparably corrupt and permanently incorrigible,” a criterion for imposing life without parole on a defendant who was a juvenile when the crime occurred.

Green was 16 when he fatally shot Shane Anderson, a Broken Arrow Public Schools middle school geography teacher, and committed the rape on Oct. 1, 2017.

Greenough handed down a life without parole sentence on a first-degree murder count and a combined 100-year sentence on three of the five armed robbery counts and the rape charge, which will be served consecutively.

My Crime Library Presents:  Zion Smith Teen Killer Indiana Crime Spree

“I’m grateful the judge’s sentence reflected (Green’s) character, his crimes, his inability to live within the boundaries of society,” Darcie Anderson, Shane Anderson’s wife, said after the decision. “But in the end nothing’s going to bring my husband back. So while I’m glad that justice was served in his case, I would trade anything to have my husband back.”

Green, now 18, entered blind guilty pleas, or pleas without a recommendation from a prosecutor, in March to 19 felony counts and one misdemeanor charge.

While announcing her findings Wednesday, Greenough said evidence showed that Green acted “without regard for empathy to his victims” and found that he exhibited “a pattern of assaultive behavior” even after being in custody at the Tulsa County jail.

Tulsa County Sheriff’s Sgt. Virgil Collett had testified Tuesday that Green had at least an estimated 30 incident reports in his file since being arrested for Anderson’s death.

Green’s case marks the first time since 2004 that a defendant in Tulsa County has received life without parole for a crime committed before his or her 18th birthday. Darrel Miller, who was 17 when he was charged with murder, pleaded guilty to life without parole that year for killing a man during an armed robbery in exchange for then-District Attorney Tim Harris’ withdrawal of his request for the death penalty.

The U.S. Supreme Court determined in 2005 that it is unconstitutional to sentence anyone to death for an offense committed before the defendant was 18.

In the case resolved Wednesday, Green committed a series of armed robberies that on Sept. 30 and Oct. 1, 2017, in south Tulsa. He was on juvenile probation as of August 2017 after being adjudicated for four felony property crime charges related to two previous incidents.

My Crime Library Presents:  Willie Bosket Teen Killer Life In Solitary

Green had a dozen referrals on his juvenile record, starting when he was 11, according to records the Tulsa World obtained in 2017.

“This is not a single bad day,” Assistant District Attorney Kevin Gray said. “Deonte Green has worked up to this for years. For somebody that age to have this kind of criminal history is staggering.”

As part of his plea, Green admitted stealing a vehicle from an elderly couple on Sept. 30, then robbing a second elderly man and woman the next day. He forced the second couple to drive him to an ATM to withdraw money and ultimately robbed another ATM customer who tried to assist with the transaction.

Deonte Green Videos

YouTube video

Leave a Reply