Jimmy Harris Oklahoma Death Row

jimmy harris

Jimmy Harris was sentenced to death by the State of Oklahoma for a murder. According to court documents Jimmy Harris would go to his ex wife’s place of work and would shoot and kill Merle Taylor and would also shoot his ex wife who would survive her injuries. Jimmy Harris would be arrested, convicted and sentenced to death

Oklahoma Death Row Inmate List

Jimmy Harris 2021 Information

Gender: Male

Race: White

Height: 5 ft 8 in

Weight: 238 lbs

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Hazel


Alias: J M. Hirris

Alias: Jack O. Jones JR


OK DOC#: 408711

Birth Date: 10/20/1956


Current Facility: OKLAHOMA STATE PENITENTIARY, MCALE

Reception Date: 11/5/2001

Jimmy Harris More News

The U.S. Supreme Court said Monday that an Oklahoma death row inmate convicted of murder in 2001 can present evidence to a federal judge to determine whether his attorney’s assistance was ineffective.

Jimmy Dean Harris, now 63, was convicted of murder for fatally shooting Merle Taylor in 1999 at a transmission shop in Oklahoma City. He also shot his ex-wife, who worked at the shop, and she survived, The Oklahoman reported.

The high court on Monday upheld a ruling by the 10th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, which granted Harris a hearing before a judge in Oklahoma City to argue whether his attorney should have sought a pretrial hearing to assess if Harris was intellectually disable.

The 10th U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals ruled last October that Harris’ attorney should’ve requested the hearing because if Harris was determined intellectually disable, he would have been ineligible for the death penalty under U.S. Supreme Court precedent.

My Crime Library Presents:  Ronson Bush Oklahoma Death Row

The Oklahoma attorney general’s office requested that the Supreme Court reverse the appeals court decision, contending that the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals had determined that the evidence already showed Harris was not intellectually disabled.

Harris was first convicted of murder in 2001, but it was thrown out because the trial judge mistakenly answered a question from the jury. He was convicted and sentenced to the death penalty again in 2005.

https://apnews.com/article/69020d359c8e1695a69e9c52b4a53cd1

Leave a Reply