raymond johnson

Raymond Johnson Oklahoma Death Row

raymond johnson

Raymond Johnson was sentenced to death by the State of Oklahoma for a double murder. According to court documents Raymond Johnson would murder Brooke Whitaker, who was 24, and her 7-month-old daughter, Kya, in 2007. Raymond Johnson would be arrested, convicted and sentenced to death

Oklahoma Death Row Inmate List

Raymond Johnson 2021 Information

Gender: Male

Race: Black

Height: 5 ft 5 in

Weight: 185 lbs

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Brown


Alias: Halfpint

Alias: Hitman

Alias: Cedrick R. Lewis


OK DOC#: 207742

Birth Date: 3/26/1974


Current Facility: OKLAHOMA STATE PENITENTIARY, MCALE

Reception Date: 8/10/2009

Raymond Johnson More News

The U.S. Supreme Court on Monday declined to review the appeal of Oklahoma death row inmate Raymond Eugene Johnson, who was convicted of killing his girlfriend and her infant daughter in Tulsa County.

Johnson, 45, is the 24th death row inmate in the state who has exhausted his appeals and will be eligible for an execution date if the state resumes executions.

Johnson was given two death sentences for killing Brooke Whitaker, who was 24, and her 7-month-old daughter, Kya, in 2007.

Johnson hit his girlfriend several times with a hammer and then doused her with gasoline and set her on fire. The bodies of Whitaker and her daughter were found in the charred remains of their home.

Along with the death sentences, Johnson received a life sentence for arson.

Johnson’s appeals in federal courts have focused on whether the judge in his case allowed enough mitigating evidence intended to spare Johnson from capital punishment and whether the judge properly informed the jury about mitigating evidence; also, the appeals have faulted Johnson’s attorney for not correcting misstatements about mitigating evidence.

“The crime at issue in this case was horrific, but there is no crime so bad that a juror might not be persuaded to grant the defendant life in prison over death, particularly under Oklahoma’s capital sentencing system,” Johnson’s petition to the U.S. Supreme Court states. “Nor is there a crime so bad that the defendant forfeits his rights to a fair trial and effective assistance of counsel.”

The Oklahoma attorney general’s office countered that the evidence needed to impose a death sentence far outweighed mitigating evidence such as a video of Johnson preaching in prison during a previous incarceration.

“The evidence overwhelmingly established four aggravating circumstances for both murders,” the attorney general’s office told the high court. “The brutal murders of Ms. Whitaker and K.W. were not (Johnson’s) first homicide. (Johnson’s) sentences were not rendered unreliable by the absence of additional evidence that he was a singer and preacher in between his homicides.”

The Supreme Court declined without comment to review Johnson’s appeal.

Oklahoma has not executed an inmate since 2015. Last year, the state abandoned lethal injection as its execution method and has been exploring the use of nitrogen gas.

https://www.oklahoman.com/article/5648140/man-who-killed-girlfriend-infant-loses-final-appeal

Tags: , ,
Previous Post
julius jones
Death Row

Julius Jones Oklahoma Death Row

Next Post
jimmy harris
Death Row

Jimmy Harris Oklahoma Death Row

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: