alton nolen

Alton Nolen Oklahoma Death Row

alton nolen

Alton Nolen was sentenced to death by the State of Oklahoma for the beheading of a woman. According to court documents Alton Nolen would go to Vaughn Foods processing plant where he would attack two employees. Alton Nolen would behead Colleen Hufford  and would stab another worker. Alton Nolen would be arrested, convicted and sentenced to death.

Oklahoma Death Row Inmate List

Alton Nolen 2021 Information

Gender: Male

Race: Black

Height: 6 ft 0 in

Weight: 198 lbs

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Brown


Alias: Jahkeem Yisrael


OK DOC#: 634241

Birth Date: 8/16/1984


Current Facility: OKLAHOMA STATE PENITENTIARY, MCALE

Reception Date: 12/18/2017

Alton Nolen More News

An Oklahoma man convicted of beheading a coworker has been sentenced to death.

Alton Nolen was given his sentence at 9:45 a.m. at the Cleveland County Courthouse. In October, a jury recommended the Nolen receive the death penalty.

Nolen was convicted in October of first degree murder and several counts of assault and battery in the 2014 beheading of Colleen Hufford at a Moore food plant. Nolen also received three life sentences plus 130 years for the assault and battery charges.

During the investigation, Nolen reportedly told law enforcement that he beheaded Hufford because he felt oppressed as a Muslim. He also said he didn’t regret what he did, and that he would’ve gone after another coworker had he not been shot by then-plant owner Mark Vaughn.

Nolen’s attorney’s argued he was “insane” during the attack and intellectually disabled. A jury ruled against him.

https://okcfox.com/news/local/alton-nolen-to-be-sentenced-in-moore-beheading-case

Tags: , ,
Previous Post
derek posey
Death Row

Derek Posey Oklahoma Death Row

Next Post
alfred mitchell
Death Row

Alfred Mitchell Oklahoma Death Row

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: