marlon harmon
marlon harmon

Marlon Harmon was sentenced to death by the State of Oklahoma for a robbery murder. According to court documents Marlon Harmon would shoot and kill Kamal Choudhury the owner of the grocery store that was robbed. Marlon Harmon would be arrested, convicted and sentenced to death.

Oklahoma Death Row Inmate List

Marlon Harmon 2021 Information

Gender: Male

Race: Black

Height: 5 ft 8 in

Weight: 147 lbs

Hair Color: Black

Eye Color: Brown


Alias: Marcus D. Crush


OK DOC#: 581143

Birth Date: 7/12/1980


Current Facility: OKLAHOMA STATE PENITENTIARY, MCALE

Reception Date: 7/14/2008

Marlon Harmon More News

On August 17, 2004, Appellant Harmon picked up his friend, Jasmine Battle, and asked her to go with him to rob a nearby convenience store.

¶3 A young girl riding her bicycle across from the store saw Harmon run out of the store. He was clutching money in one hand and a gun in the other. She watched him run away and saw Kamal Choudhury, the owner of the store, run out and fall to the ground. She tried to call 911 from a pay phone outside the store. Unsuccessful, she then ran home to tell her mother what she had witnessed. Lance Nicholas arrived just as Choudhury emerged from the store. He heard Choudhury calling for help and saw a red substance on his clothes. He called 911 and tried to help Choudhury. When Nicholas asked Choudhury to describe the man who shot him, Choudhury pointed to Nicholas’ baseball cap, worn backwards.

¶4 Inside the store responding police officers found a large amount of blood and what appeared to have been the contents of a wallet: money, an I.D. card, and notes. Choudhury’s wallet and credit cards were missing. Harmon’s palm print was identified on a blood stained piece of paper found among the contents of the wallet. By the following day, Choudhury’s credit cards had been used sixteen times. A card was first used fifteen minutes after the shooting at a gas station located a block away from the apartment Harmon shared with his girlfriend. Cards were also used at gas stations in El Reno and Chandler; witnesses placed Harmon in both towns after the shooting. Battle identified Harmon and one of his friends on the security videotape obtained from the Chandler gas station.

¶5 Tyrone Boston provided information to the police about Harmon’s involvement in the robbery-murder. Learning of Boston’s statement, Harmon responded by saying Boston was a “snitch” and voicing his regret that he had not killed him. Boston claimed to suffer from memory problems at trial, but acknowledged that Harmon had told him that he (Harmon) had been required to “plug” a man

https://law.justia.com/cases/oklahoma/court-of-appeals-criminal/2011/461698.html

author avatar
mycrimelibrary.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top