phillip hancock

Phillip Hancock Oklahoma Death Row

phillip hancock

Phillip Hancock was sentenced to death by the State of Oklahoma for a double murder. According to court documents Phillip Hancock would shoot and kill Robert Jett and James Lynch. Phillip Hancock was sentenced to death

Oklahoma Death Row Inmate List

Phillip Hancock 2021 Information

Gender: Male

Race: White

Height: 5 ft 10 in

Weight: 135 lbs

Hair Color: Brown

Eye Color: Blue


Alias: Phillip D. Atlee


OK DOC#: 126307

Birth Date: 2/15/1964


Current Facility: OKLAHOMA STATE PENITENTIARY, MCALE

Reception Date: 4/10/2002

Phillip Hancock More News

Robert Lee Jett, Jr., died in his own back yard around midnight on the morning of April 27, 2001.   He was 37 years old.   Police responded to the scene on a neighbor’s 911 report of shots fired.   Officers found Jett lying on the ground moaning loudly, unable to tell them what had happened.   Inside Jett’s home, police found James Vincent “J.V.” Lynch, 57, shot dead on the floor.   The residence was cluttered with boxes and debris, a Harley Davidson motorcycle in a partial state of repair, methamphetamine and drug paraphernalia, and a large metal cage.   Police found no one else inside the home.

¶ 4 A few hours later, Sandra Jett, Robert Jett’s ex-wife, and her father, Homer Ferrell, told police a woman named “Smokey” might have seen the shootings.   Several hours after this tip, police met with the only eyewitness, Shawn “Smokey” Tarp.   She described the shooter and his vehicle, but did not know him and could not give police his name.   The crime scene failed to reveal the shooter’s identity.   Police fielded calls and investigated leads, but almost thirteen months passed with no one charged in the killings.

¶ 5 A private attorney eventually told police that Phillip Hancock, Appellant, might be involved in an unsolved double homicide.   Appellant had since been convicted in Logan County of drug and firearm offenses, and was serving prison time in Hinton, Oklahoma.   Logan County officers had confiscated a Jennings .380 cal. pistol when they arrested Appellant.   The pistol eventually proved to be Robert Jett’s.   In a prison interview with Oklahoma City investigators, Appellant waived his Miranda rights and admitted shooting Jett and Lynch with Jett’s pistol.   An extended statement of the trial evidence is necessary.

https://caselaw.findlaw.com/ok-court-of-criminal-appeals/1461058.html

Tags: , ,
Previous Post
marlon harmon
Death Row

Marlon Harmon Oklahoma Death Row

Next Post
wendell grissom
Death Row

Wendell Grissom Oklahoma Death Row

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: